Email : LDeVault@flhosa.org | Call Now : (386) 462-4672
2016-2017 Theme - Leadership, Service, Engagement

Who’s Who in Florida HOSA

Florida HOSA Honorary Lifetime Members:

Dr. Etta McCulloch – SLC 1993

Jerry Barnett – SLC 1994

Louise Davison – SLC 1995

Bobbi Fortner – SLC 1996

Betty Brisbin – SLC 1997

June Saltzgaver – SLC 1998

Sandra Hendren – SLC 1999

Joy Henderson – SLC 2000

Dottie Yost – SLC 2001

Carol Hawk – SLC 2002

Jane Holliday – SLC 2003

Ronda Mims – SLC 2004

Ann Wilson – SLC 2005

Judy Conlin – SLC 2006

Rebecca Wiggins – SLC 2007

Betty Davidson – SLC 2008

Laura Fink – SLC 2009

Sandralyn Rezac – SLC 2010

Alisha Kellett – SLC 2011

Ray Rappa – SLC 2012

Lloyd DeVault – SLC 2012

Alice Graham – SLC 2013

Dan Geer – SLC 2013

Andrew Ehrhart – SLC 2013

Elizabeth Durkee – SLC 2014

Leila & Todd Darress – SLC 2014

Lauren Zelniker – SLC 2015

Charles Tannachion – SLC 2016

Jennifer Ponson – SLC 2017

 

Florida HOSA Advisors of the Year:

SLC 1997     Dottie Yost – Sec. (DeSoto HS) and Debbie Pearson – PS/C (Erwin Tech Center)

SLC 1998     Dottie Yost – Sec. (DeSoto HS) and Virginia Cuthbert – PS/C (Miami Lakes Tech Center)

SLC 1999     Myra Cassidy – Sec. (Clay HS) and Andrea Farmer – PS/C (Robert Morgan Vo-Tech)

SLC 2000     Jane Holliday – Sec. (Columbia HS) and Kimberly Bland – PS/C (Manatee Tech)

SLC 2001     Bobbi Fortner – Sec. (Plant City HS) and Leila Darress – PS/C (Indian River Community College)

SLC 2002     Kathleen Sturgis – Sec. (Coral Springs HS) and Leila Darress – PS/C (Indian River Community College)

SLC 2003     Marta Valdes – Rookie Sec. (William H. Turner Tech), Jennifer Ponson – Rookie PS/C (Pensacola Jr. College),

Leila McKinney – Sec. (Palm Harbor University HS), and Kim Jordan – PS/C (University of Florida)

SLC 2004     Marie Chirico – Rookie MS (Lincoln MS), Lissa Bartle – Rookie Sec. (Boca Ciega HS),and Rebecca Wiggins – Sec. (West Florida HS)

SLC 2005     Linda Larkey – Rookie Sec. (Gateway HS) and Karen Kissel – Sec. (Palm Beach Gardens HS)

SLC 2006     Nancy Norris – Rookie MS (Episcopal Day School), Kelley Huelle – Rookie Sec. (Alonso HS),

Betty Davidson – Sec. (Dixie County HS), and Jennifer Ponson – PS/C (Pensacola Jr. College)

SLC 2007     Denise Jamison – Rookie MS (Warrington MS), Marilyn Goodman – Rookie Sec. (DeSoto HS), and Chrissy Fields – Sec. (Jupiter HS)

SLC 2008     Chrissy Fields – Sec. (Jupiter HS)

SLC 2009     Christine Manrique – Sec. (West Florida HS)

SLC 2010     Elizabeth Hileman – Rookie PS/C (Ridge Career Center) and Samantha Pullins – Sec. (Ft. Pierce Central HS)

SLC 2011     Marie Yoder – Rookie Sec. (Park Vista HS), Ronai Krugh – Rookie PS/C (Manatee Tech), and Jennifer Wilson – Sec. (Pasco HS)

SLC 2012     Dr. Suzanne Halverson – Rookie Sec. (Chain of Lakes Collegiate HS), Mary Turner – Rookie PS/C (Pensacola State College),

Carlos Reyes – Sec. (Tavares HS), and Dr. Angela Maple Hahn – PS/C (University of West Florida)

SLC 2013     Amy Finneran – Rookie MS (Boca Raton MS), Carmen Brodermann – Rookie Sec. (Terra Environmental Research Institute),

Helen Mills – Rookie PS/C (Keiser University – Port St. Lucie Campus), and Jeanne Heifner – Sec. (New Smyrna Beach HS)

SLC 2014     Laura Clarke – Rookie Sec. (Cypress Bay HS), Jim Van Allan – Rookie PS/C (Keiser University – Port St. Lucie Campus), and

Lynn Strickland – Sec. (Columbia HS)

SLC 2015     Paula Kinchen – Rookie Sec. (Columbia HS) and Carol Warnock – Sec. (Cypress Bay HS)

SLC 2016     Sara Glisson – Rookie Sec. (Belleview HS) and Sharleen Scarafia – Sec. (Jupiter HS)

SLC 2017     Kimberly Beserock – Rookie MS (South Sumter MS), Amanda Lyden – Rookie Sec. (South Sumter HS) and                                                                                                      Liset Icaza – Sec. (Miami Springs Senior HS)

     

Florida HOSA Outstanding State Leaders:

NLC 2007 – Jennifer Roesch

NLC 2008 – Alissa Conde

NLC 2009 – Frank Berdos

NLC 2010 – Rahma Mkuu

NLC 2011 – Nathalie Figueroa

NLC 2012 – Gregory Cotes

NLC 2013 – Lynda Nguyen

NLC 2014 – Diego Figueroa

NLC 2015 – Stephanie Guimaraes

ILC 2016 – Jay Tellis

ILC 2017 – Irfan Khan

     

National/International HOSA Honorary Life Membership:

Kim Smith – NLC 1998

Lloyd DeVault – ILC 2017

.

National Officers from Florida HOSA:

1984-85    Dana Arnett

                   Ruth Small

1984-86    Pat Waldron

1992-93    Nicky Echezabal

                   Melissa Miles

1993-94    Jennifer DeJohn

1993-94    Kim Smith, National Competitive Events Director

1994-95    Nora Bugg

1995-96    Kevin Clark, National President-Elect

1996-97    Kevin Clark, National President

Jabari Fowler, National PS/C Board Representative

Mike Waters, National PS/C Vice-President

1997         Kim Smith, National HOSA, Inc. Board Chairperson

1999-00    Kelly York, National PS/C Vice-President

2001-02    Amir Taheri, National Region 2 Vice-President

Alecia Burnette, National PS/C Board Representative

2006-07    Ashley Moree, National PS/C Board Representative

2007-08    Jennifer Roesch, National PS/C Vice-President

Raelise Emard, National Secondary Board Representative

Jude Alcide, National PS/C Board Representative

2008-09    Andrew McLaurin, National PS/C Vice-President

Miguel Doroteo, National Secondary Board Representative

Jan Rodriguez, National PS/C Board Representative

2009-10    Frank Berdos, National PS/C Vice-President

Alissa Conde, National PS/C Board Representative

2010-11    Rahma Mkuu, National PS/C Vice-President

2011-12    Nathalie Figueroa, National Region 2 Vice-President

Sara Sapp, National PS/C Vice-President

2012         Lowell Doringo, National HOSA, Inc. Board Chairperson

2012-13    Gregory Cotes, National PS/C Vice-President

2013-14    Devindra Persad, National PS/C Vice-President

2014-15    Diego Figueroa, National Region 2 Vice-President

2014-15    Laura Fink, National Competitive Events Director

2015-16    Julius Wade, National Region 2 Vice-President

2016         Lloyd DeVault, National HOSA, Inc. Board Chairperson

2017-18    Sarah Fleischman, National President-Elect

                  Irfan Khan, Postsecondary/Collegiate Vice-President