Who's Who in Florida HOSA

Florida HOSA Honorary Lifetime Members:

Dr. Etta McCulloch

Inducted at SLC 1993

Jerry Barnett

Inducted at SLC 1994

Louise Davison

Inducted at SLC 1995

Bobbi Fortner

Inducted at SLC 1996

Betty Brisbin

Inducted at SLC 1997

June Saltzgaver

Inducted at SLC 1998

Sandra Hendren

Inducted at SLC 1999

Joy Henderson

Inducted at SLC 2000

Dottie Yost

Inducted at SLC 2001

Carol Hawk

Inducted at SLC 2002

Jane Holliday

Inducted at SLC 2003

Ronda Mims

Inducted at SLC 2004

Ann Wilson

Inducted at SLC 2005

Judy Conlin

Inducted at SLC 2006

Rebecca Wiggins

Inducted at SLC 2007

Betty Davidson

Inducted at SLC 2008

Laura Fink

Inducted at SLC 2009

Sandralyn Rezac

Inducted at SLC 2010

Alisha Kellett

Inducted at SLC 2011

Lloyd DeVault

Inducted at SLC 2012

Ray Rappa

Inducted at SLC 2012

Andrew Ehrhart

Inducted at SLC 2013

Dan Geer

Inducted at SLC 2013

Alice Graham

Inducted at SLC 2013

Leila & Todd Darress

Inducted at SLC 2014

Elizabeth Durkee

Inducted at SLC 2014

Lauren Zelniker

Inducted at SLC 2015

Charles Tannachion

Inducted at SLC 2016

Jennifer Ponson

Inducted at SLC 2017

Kimberly Bland

Inducted at SLC 2018

Janine Plavac

Inducted at SLC 2018

Dr. Jim Van Allan

Inducted at SLC 2018

Carol Warnock

Inducted at SLC 2019

Pat Hird

Inducted in April 2020

Angela Mates

Inducted in April 2020

Sarah Fleischman

Inducted during VSLC 2021

Dr. Marilyn Goodman

Inducted during VSLC 2021

Dr. Suzanne Halverson

Inducted during VSLC 2021

Sharleen Scarafia

Inducted during VSLC 2021

Laura Sollenberger

Inducted during VSLC 2021

Mark Barnwell

Inducted at SLC 2022

Harrison Bashner

Inducted at SLC 2022

Miriam Mella

Inducted at SLC 2022

Mandy Memolo

Inducted at SLC 2023

Pam Rahn

Inducted at SLC 2023

Angela Collins

Inducted at SLC 2024

Cathy Mentzer

Inducted at SLC 2024

Florida HOSA Advisors of the Year:

SLC 1997
     Secondary – Dottie Yost (DeSoto HS)
     Postsecondary/Collegiate – Debbie Pearson (Erwin Tech Center)

SLC 1998
     Secondary – Dottie Yost (DeSoto HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Virginia Cuthbert (Miami Lakes Tech Center)

SLC 1999
     Secondary – Myra Cassidy (Clay HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Andrea Farmer (Robert Morgan Vo-Tech)

SLC 2000
     Secondary – Jane Holliday (Columbia HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Kimberly Bland (Manatee Tech)

SLC 2001
     Secondary – Bobbi Fortner (Plant City HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Leila Darress (Indian River Community College)

SLC 2002
     Secondary – Kathleen Sturgis (Coral Springs HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Leila Darress (Indian River Community College)

SLC 2003
     Rookie Sec. – Marta Valdes (William H. Turner Tech)
     Rookie PS/C – Jennifer Ponson (Pensacola Jr. College)
     Secondary – Leila McKinney (Palm Harbor University HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Kim Jordan (University of Florida)

SLC 2004
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Marie Chirico (Lincoln MS)
     Rookie Sec. – Lissa Bartle (Boca Ciega HS)
     Secondary – Rebecca Wiggins (West Florida HS)

SLC 2005
     Rookie Sec. – Linda Larkey (Gateway HS)
     Secondary – Karen Kissel (Palm Beach Gardens HS)

SLC 2006
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Nancy Norris (Episcopal Day School)
     Rookie Sec. – Kelley Huelle (Alonso HS)
     Secondary – Betty Davidson (Dixie County HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Jennifer Ponson (Pensacola Jr. College)

SLC 2007
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Denise Jamison (Warrington MS)
     Rookie Sec. – Marilyn Goodman (DeSoto HS)
     Secondary – Chrissy Fields (Jupiter HS)

SLC 2008
     Secondary – Chrissy Fields (Jupiter HS)

SLC 2009
     Secondary – Christine Manrique (West Florida HS)

SLC 2010
     Rookie PS/C – Elizabeth Hileman (Ridge Career Center)
     Secondary – Samantha Pullins (Ft. Pierce Central HS)

SLC 2011
     Rookie Sec. – Marie Yoder (Park Vista HS)
     Rookie PS/C – Ronai Krugh (Manatee Tech)
     Secondary – Jennifer Wilson (Pasco HS)

SLC 2012
     Rookie Sec. – Dr. Suzanne Halverson (Chain of Lakes Collegiate HS)
     Rookie PS/C – Mary Turner (Pensacola State College)
     Secondary – Carlos Reyes (Tavares HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Dr. Angela Maple Hahn (Univ. of West Florida)

SLC 2013
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Amy Finneran (Boca Raton MS)
     Rookie Sec. – Carmen Brodermann (TERRA Environ. Research Inst.)
     Rookie PS/C – Helen Mills (Keiser Univ.-Port St. Lucie Campus)
     Secondary – Jeanne Heifner (New Smyrna Beach HS)

SLC 2014
     Rookie Sec. – Laura Clarke (Cypress Bay HS)
     Rookie PS/C – Jim Van Allan (Keiser Univ.-Port St. Lucie Campus)
     Secondary – Lynn Strickland (Columbia HS)

SLC 2015
     Rookie Sec. – Paula Kinchen (Columbia HS)
     Secondary – Carol Warnock (Cypress Bay HS)

SLC 2016
     Rookie Sec. – Sara Glisson (Belleview HS)
     Secondary – Sharleen Scarafia (Jupiter HS)

SLC 2017
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Kimberly Beserock (South Sumter MS)
     Rookie Sec. – Amanda Lyden (South Sumter HS)
     Secondary – Liset Icaza (Miami Springs Senior HS)

SLC 2018
     Rookie Sec. – Kelly Percival (Canterbury School)
     Middle School – Kimberly Beserock (South Sumter MS)
     Secondary – Pat Hird (Flanagan HS)

SLC 2019
     Rookie Sec. – Shannon Grant (Bonita Springs HS)
     Rookie PS/C – Jessica Wilson (University of Central Florida)
     Middle School – Pam Rahn (R. Dan Nolan MS)
     Secondary – Amanda Lyden (South Sumter HS)

2019-20 Florida HOSA Year
     Rookie PS/C – Emlyn Anderson (Indian River State College)
     Middle School – Patricia Smith (Lake Weir MS)
     Secondary – Lema Gilliard (MAST @ Homestead); Ms. Gilliard was
          also a recipient of the Goodheart-Willcox Outstanding Service
          Award during VILC 2020

VSLC 2021
     Rookie Sec. – Wilford Miranda (NSU University School)
     Secondary – Patricia Dodson (Middleton Senior HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Emlyn Anderson (Indian River State College)

SLC 2022
     Rookie Sec. – Kristen Jenkins (Jupiter Medical Center Academy)
     Middle School – Kailee Upshaw (South Sumter MS)
     Secondary – Patricia Dodson (Middleton Senior HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Emlyn Anderson (Indian River State College)

SLC 2023
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Claudia Walden (Howard D. McMillan MS)
     Rookie Sec. – Elizabeth Woodward (Ida Baker HS)
     Middle School – Latonya Gibbs (Horace Mann MS)
     Secondary – Amanda Lyden (South Sumter HS)

SLC 2024
     Rookie Mid. Sch. – Mandy Bibler (South Sumter MS)
     Rookie Sec. – Maria Frymire (Wiregrass Ranch HS)
     Middle School – Michelle Boculac (R. Dan Nolan MS)
     Secondary – Sharon Ungs (Palm Harbor University HS)
     Postsec./Collegiate – Emlyn Anderson (Indian River State College)

Florida HOSA Outstanding State Leaders:

NLC 2007 – Jennifer Roesch

NLC 2008 – Alissa Conde

NLC 2009 – Frank Berdos

NLC 2010 – Rahma Mkuu

NLC 2011 – Nathalie Figueroa

NLC 2012 – Gregory Cotes

NLC 2013 – Lynda Nguyen

NLC 2014 – Diego Figueroa

NLC 2015 – Stephanie Guimaraes

ILC 2016 – Jay Tellis

ILC 2017 – Irfan Khan

ILC 2018 – Jacqueline Anorga

ILC 2019 – Kasey Canteli

2019-20 FL HOSA Year – Sricharan Pusala

VILC 2021 – Varsha Katoju

ILC 2022 – Rhea Pitale 

ILC 2023 – Jackson Beecher

ILC 2024 – Trisha Sakamuri

National/International HOSA Honorary Lifetime Members from Florida HOSA:

Kim Smith – NLC 1998

Lloyd DeVault – ILC 2017

National/International HOSA Officers from Florida HOSA:

1984-85
     Dana Arnett
     Ruth Small

1985-86
     Pat Waldron

1992-93
     Nicky Echezabal
     Melissa Miles

1993-94
     Jennifer DeJohn

1993-94
     Kim Smith, National CE Director

1994-95
     Nora Bugg

1995-96
     Kevin Clark, National President-Elect

1996-97
     Kevin Clark, National President
     Jabari Fowler, National PS/C Board Rep.
     Mike Waters, National PS/C VP

1997
     Kim Smith, National HOSA Board Chairperson

1999-00
     Kelly York, National PS/C VP

2001-02
     Amir Taheri, National Region 2 VP
     Alecia Burnette, National PS/C Board Rep.

2006-07
     Ashley Moree, National PS/C Board Rep.

2007-08
     Jennifer Roesch, National PS/C VP
     Raelise Emard, National Sec. Board Rep.
     Jude Alcide, National PS/C Board Rep.

2008-09
     Andrew McLaurin, National PS/C VP
     Miguel Doroteo, National Sec. Board Rep.
     Jan Rodriguez, National PS/C Board Rep.

2009-10
     Frank Berdos, National PS/C VP
     Alissa Conde, National PS/C Board Rep.

2010-11
     Rahma Mkuu, National PS/C VP

2011-12
     Nathalie Figueroa, National Region 2 VP
     Sara Sapp, National PS/C VP

2012-13
     Gregory Cotes, National PS/C VP

2013-14
     Devindra Persad, National PS/C VP

2014-15
     Diego Figueroa, National Region 2 VP

2014-15
     Laura Fink, National CE Director

2015-16
     Julius Wade, National Region 2 VP

2016
     Lloyd DeVault, International HOSA Board Chairperson

2017-18
     Sarah Fleischman, International President-Elect
     Irfan Khan, International PS/C VP

2018-19
     Sarah Fleischman, International President

2019-20
     Kasey Canteli, International PS/C Board Rep.

2020-21
     Sricharan Pusala, International President-Elect

2021-22
     Sricharan Pusala, International President

2023-24
    Chetana Movva , International PS/C VP

Close Menu